CONTACT US

220 Henley Beach Road

Torrensville 

SA 5031

     

Phone: (08) 7325 0219

Fax: (08) 8241 7901

info@cpclawyers.com.au

8.30 am – 5.30 pm  

By Appointment

 

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
Gold-Alliance-New-Logo-1-e1435025359374-

© Copyright cpclawyers.com.au 2019 All Rights Reserved

Liability limited by a scheme approved under the Professional Standards Legislation

PRIVACY 

POLICY

Privacy Policy

CPC Lawyers are committed to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 Cth ("Privacy Act") and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act.

 

At CPC Lawyers, we only collect personal information that is authorised by law. The privacy policy as set out below explains how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

 

The collection, use and storage of personal information

The personal information that we may collect includes but is not limited to full names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, domain names, other contact details, ages, sexes and any other relevant personal information that we may require.

 

Collection of personal information will be obtained direct from you where possible. We may need to obtain your personal information from a representative (e.g. your bank details) for your matter or legal proceedings. In the event that we do need to obtain your personal information from your representative then we will use our best endeavours to first obtain your consent to do so.

 

We may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing our professional services to you;

  • Marketing our services to you;

  • Offering benefits to you; 

  • Improving our services to you;

  • Informing you of any initiatives that we may think you will be interested in;

  • Inform you of any developments in the legal and business sectors;

  • Identify our clients, potential clients, other parties who are involved in our client’s matters, and other parties that our clients are associated with or have dealings with;

  • Any purpose that is permitted, required or authorised by, or under the law; and

  • Any other purpose that you have consented to.

 

For any other purposes for the collection of personal information that is not listed above, we will inform you at the time of collection, or as soon as practicable afterwards.

 

The ways in which personal information is provided to us includes but is not limited to:

  • Information that you provide us with at our request;

  • Information that credit reporting bodies provide us with; and

  • Information collected during the course of acting for clients.

 

The personal information that we collect will be stored on our computer database and in the file involving your matter, or the matter in which the personal information was collected for.

 

Disclosure of personal information:

We will only disclose personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Where disclosure is for the primary purpose that the personal information was collected for or necessary to carry out our professional services;

  • Where consent has first been obtained by you or the concerned individual;

  • Where the third party is our agent or contractor and the personal information is to be disclosed to them and/or used by them for the primary purpose that the personal information was collected for; and

  • Where we are required by law to make the disclosure.

 

The quality of the personal information:

We will rely on the personal information that is provided to us. In the event that the personal information that you have provided to us changes, is inaccurate or incomplete, you must inform us of this and provide us with the corrected or updated personal information as soon as reasonably possible.

 

Protection of personal information:

We will store your personal information securely, and we will take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our precautions include secure storage and restricted access to personal information.

 

Access to your personal information:

In the event that you wish to access your personal information that we hold, request that your personal information is corrected or make a complaint about a potential breach of this policy, the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principals then you may do this by sending an email to: info@cpclawyers.com.au.

 

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as reasonably possible.

 

Cookies

A cookie is information that is sent to your browser from a website when information on a website is accessed. Cookies indicate whether you have visited the website before and track the pages that you have visited. A cookie will not read any data or information on your hard drive it will only contain information that you supply to it. This website uses cookies and if you want cookies to be refused you must alter this setting in your browser. If you do so then this may result in you not being able to obtain the full benefit of our website.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

We may change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time at our absolute discretion. This Privacy Policy was last updated in February 2019.